The Structures of Discrimination and Violence in the Surveillance Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Takano Asako  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90758434)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords監視 / 生体認証技術 / 身体管理 / データ化 / 優生思想 / データ / 意味づけ / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the structures of discrimination and violence in various controls over human bodies and to present some valuable perspectives for considering the contemporary situation within a historical framework. In this research, it needed four steps to this end, ①to examine some theoretical and technological transitions in the surveillance society, ② to elucidate the relationship between identification technologies and eugenics, ③ to examine various controls over human bodies in the post-World War II Japanese society, ④ to clarify the relationship between the surveillance society and the new eugenics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の大きな意義は、デジタルテクノロジに依拠したデータによる監視の諸実践を現代社会の新たな課題として分析するのではなく、近代以降の身体管理の歴史のなかに位置づけることで、近代から現代に連続する課題と新たな課題の双方を明確にすることができる点である。社会が経験する「変化」や「転換」の内実とその構造を、歴史的連続性のなかで読み解いていく点に本研究の独創性がある。