Social movements and all-party parliamentary groups: Comparative analysis of lobbying strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2017, 2021-2022)
Kinjo Gakuin University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
HARADA Shun  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 准教授 (40733829)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロビイング / 社会運動 / 政策過程 / 議員連盟 / NPO法 / コロナ禍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to clarify new knowledge about the relationship between social movements and parliamentary groups, and to clarify the current dynamics of social movements. Three studies were carried out for this purpose. (1) Using the Law for the Promotion of Specified Non-Profit Activities (NPO Law) as a case study, interviews and collection of documents regarding the lobbying of its enactment and revision, through a framework that combines policy process theory, interest group research, and social movement theory, analyzed in detail. (2) I examined the historical position of NPO by tracing the transition of identity in the process of enactment and revision of the NPO law. (3) I conducted a comparative analysis and case study using a newspaper article database regarding the lobbying of various citizens' groups developed during the COVID-19 crisis, and clarified the trends and characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記(1)の成果は、約25年間の政策過程と社会運動の相互作用を詳細に描き出した同時代分析であるとともに、NPO法をめぐるロビイングを多角的に明らかにして社会学・政治学・NPO研究に学術的貢献を行い、地域社会学会・日本NPO学会から学会賞を受賞した。(2)の成果は、NPOの担い手たちにも十分知られてこなかったNPOの重層的な特質や法律をめぐるせめぎ合いを明らかにし、社会学者にはこうした主体性を読み解き現場に還元する役割があることを提示した。(3)の成果はコロナ禍のロビイングという新たなテーマに取り組み、分野ごとの危機を明らかにして、コロナ禍の記録や今後の研究に向けた論点整理という意義をもつ。