Life Course Study of Rural Migrants: Analysis of Recurrent Regional Migration in Late Modernity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNihon University (2019-2022)
Waseda University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
HATAYAMA Naoko  日本大学, 文理学部, 研究員 (10732688)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords農山村移住 / 地方移住 / ライフコース / ライフスタイル / 生活史 / 地域おこし / 移住促進事業 / 地域移動 / 関係人口 / ライフコース研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically clarifies recurrent regional migration in late modernity through a life course analysis of rural migrants. Using life history interview techniques mainly with rural migrants, I analyzed the background of migration, timing of migration and process of migration. I found that in the process of establishing a lifestyle that they consider optimal, migrants also seek and decide to settle down in Chichibu areas. It also became clear that in the regions that host migrants, each municipality has come to understand the flow of migrants and prospective migrants on a municipality-by-municipality basis, and that migration support, which was initially led by real estate agents and others, has become more specialized with a clear division of roles with the local municipality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、農山村移住者のライフコースと地域の文脈という双方向的な視点から農山村移住を分析したことで、移住者のような流動的な存在を前提にこれからの地域社会を理解する必要性を説くことができたといえる。今後、人口減少がさらに進行する日本社会においては、定住者に限らず、人びとの往来が地域の維持には不可欠になるだろう。
さらに、農山村移住者のライフコースは、現代社会における多様なライフコースの一側面を示しており、高度経済成長期に確立された公的ライフコースがいかに変容しているのかを捉えることに寄与するといえる。