A Study on Pan-Regional Media in Asia during the Cold War: The Case of PANA News Agency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
IWAMA Yuki  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (00584096)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジャーナリズム / メディア史 / 通信社 / アジア史 / マス・コミュニケーション / マスメディア / アジア / 戦後史 / メディア / 報道 / 戦後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the circumstances and historical background of the branches of Asian countries that participated in the PANA news agency network, the profiles of the journalists involved, and the significance of the agency in the complex geopolitical context of Cold War Asia. For example, it reveals that the PANA office in Bangkok was managed by an ethnic Chinese journalist who was also involved in USIS (United States Information Service) work and the establishment of the Foreign Correspondents' Club. It also highlights instances where national leaders and kings issued international statements through the PANA news agency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今でこそ成長著しいアジア諸国であるが、1950~60年代には経済水準も国際的地位も低く、植民地からの独立を果たしたばかりで政治的不安定が続いていた。そのような時代に、アジア諸国のジャーナリストたちが協力し合って通信社を経営したことは歴史的に大変重要な試みである。本研究では、メディア史はおろか当該時期の状況に関する記録が極度に少ない中で、写真や手紙、メモなどの個人資料やオーラルヒストリーも駆使しながら冷戦期アジアのジャーナリズム史の一端を明らかにしたことが学術的・社会的意義である。