The role of local merchants in heritagization of industrial memories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shisei  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (50611224)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords産業遺産 / 文化遺産 / 産炭地 / 炭鉱 / 記憶 / 世界遺産 / 商店街
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify how the memories of coal mining are being recounted by citizens in today's former coal-mining areas, and how this recounting is affecting the preservation and utilization of the region's industrial heritage sites. Since its registration as a World Heritage Site, local merchants have become a hub of various actors related to industrial heritages. These new actors are reorganizing the social relations within the local community and utilizing industrial heritages beyond the institutional framework.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産業遺産が文化遺産となり、また観光資源となることで、そのインタープリテーション(解釈、翻訳)の問題が前面化してきている。すなわち、その価値や意味を一般の人々にもわかりやすく伝えると同時に、遺産化される対象が本来持っている多様な意味を損なわないように留意する必要もある。こうしたなかで、本研究が注目した三池炭鉱の事例は、地域社会がグローバルに意味づけられた遺産概念の影響を受けつつも、それを利用して社会関係を再編し、新たな地域史を作り出していく過程を明らかにした。こうしたプロセスの観察に基づく本研究の成果は、世界遺産登録「後」における、地域社会と遺産の関係性を考える上で大きな意義を持つだろう。