Examination of trust and inter-regional heterogeneity in contemporary Japan by experimental social survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Yusuke  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 特任助教 (30734503)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会関係資本 / 信頼 / 実験的調査 / Web調査 / Satisfice / 地域間異質性 / 社会調査 / Web実験 / 社会調査法 / 信頼感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an experimental technique to measure how people who are asked to cooperate for solving a problem actually behave within the framework of a social survey (Web survey). We also examined whether there are regional differences in the factors that affect cooperative behaviors. The main findings are as follows. (1) The residents of the community who have established a close relationship with each other respond to requests for cooperation more often. (2) The higher their sense of trust in others, the higher their contribution to cooperative behavior. In addition, during the process of the survey, a method was devised to rank subjects who gave inappropriate responses to ensure the validity of the survey data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
問題解決のための協力要請に対して、人々がどのように応答するかという行動把握のための技法を開発したことで、市民共同体の成熟度をより精緻に把握できるようになった。今後、本研究の技法が各種調査に導入されれば、実態に即した共同体に関する資料を作成でき、効率的な政策立案に役立つことが期待される。また上述の過程で、Web調査における不適当回答を検出するための知見の蓄積もできており、それらはオンライン化が加速する社会調査において、いかにして妥当性のある結果を導くかといった課題を考えるうえでも有用である。