Research on elucidation of self advocacy promoting factors by participatory survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Morichi Toru  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (50439022)
Research Collaborator Narazaki Mayumi
Yokoyama Masaaki
Kakuta Ttsuo
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセルフアドボカシー / 参加型アクションリサーチ / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various opinions were obtained from 76 leaders of self-advocacy groups in eight regions across the country regarding their groups such as motivation of admission, activities and its' associated cost, venue of meeting, role in the group, way of finding supporters, pros and cons of supporter's existence, enjoyable points and troubles. Based on clarification of requirements for self-advocacy to be promoted led by the parties concerned, nature of supports to be provided, procedure and points of attention for development, and what should be considered in activities achieved by consolidating these opinions, such knowledge has been spread by distributing a booklet prepared from the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
調査を通じてセルフアドボカシーを当事者主体で進めるために必要となる条件、受けるべき支援の性質、展開の手順や留意点、活動において考慮すべきことが明確になり、その結果をわかりやすい内容で冊子化して配布した。具体的には、全日本手をつなぐ育成会連合会全国大会京都大会でセルフアドボカシーグループに所属する知的障害当事者に冊子を配布した。また、各都道府県政令指定都市の育成会に冊子を送付し、それぞれ中で活動するセルフアドボカシーグループに配布していただくよう依頼した。これらのことを通して、前述で得られた当事者主体でセルフアドボカシーを展開するための知見をセルフアドボカシーグループに広めることができた。