Research on the Career Development of People with Employment Support Experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKA SHUHEI  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 助教 (60732401)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords就労支援事業 / 自治体間格差 / ひとり親女性 / 就労支援 / ひとり親 / ひとり親家庭 / キャリア形成 / 地方自治体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the 2000s, local governments have been providing employment opportunities for welfare recipients and the unemployed supportive policies have been implemented. What is the "effect" of such a policy and how do we understand and evaluate those policies. However, there has not been enough research to analyze and elucidate the results of employment support in the past, and the results are not sufficiently detailed. The results of the study based on the survey data show that the differences in the support performance among the municipalities are not as significant as those of the other municipalities. It was found that the relationship between the various organizations supporting the project could be different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「就労支援後」の調査・分析を通じて,「支援の効果」を測定する.その効果は個人の属性と就労支援経験の相互関係によって異なると予想される.その異なり方を実証的に解明することによって,就労支援内容と支援対象者を考慮したより効果的な政策の立案に寄与することが,本研究の最大の意義である.また,本調査プロジェクトによって集められた調査データの一部は,東京大学社会科学研究所附属社会調査・データアーカイブ研究センターに寄託される予定である.それによって,多くの研究者がデータにアクセスし,研究成果そのものを批判的に検討する道が開かれることを期待できる.