A Study about the Positional Value of "Disorder" in a Youth Support Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Gakugei College (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Otaya Satoshi  山口学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10646558)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発達障害 / 居場所 / 自立支援 / 若者支援 / 障害理解 / 成人発達障害 / 当事者活動 / スティグマ / 精神障害 / 就労支援 / アイデンティティ / ひきこもり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the young labor market has become more problematic, support mechanisms for young people have been institutionalized. In the process of institutionalization, it has become clear that there are many young people suspected of having disorders in the field of youth support. The purpose of this study was to clarify how support for young people with suspected disorders is provided in youth support facilities that are not primarily targeted at "disorder". Therefore, this paper examines how the word "disorder" is understood and distributed in the support field. As the result, it was clarified that the relation between the youth influenced the understanding of the disability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①若者支援における「障害」の位置価の解明、という研究設問の新奇性が挙げられる。②また、本研究は当事者に障害名を付与するという営みを就労支援実践の論理と当事者のニーズから検討するという試みでもあり、ラベリング論や医療化論の議論にも知見を提供できる。③加えて、就労からも福祉からも遠い、発達障害のグレーゾーンという現代的な困難に対する就労支援モデルの提示という政策的・実践的意義も期待できる。