The Community Work to Include the Vulnerable People in Large Public Housing Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Gakuto  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 講師 (30460405)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords公営住宅 / 社会的排除 / 地域福祉 / 居住福祉 / コミュニティワーク / 自治会 / 社会的孤立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Public housing residents seem to be organized into residents’ associations, but the results of this study demonstrated that some residents don’t participate in residents’ associations activities even with no constraints to do that. By contrast, the participation in residents’ associations activities has an aspect of self-defense against hostile action by other residents. As a result, residents’ associations activities become a mere shell easily and it is hared for residents to have a sense of community. These findings suggested that it is high on the agenda of community work to decrease distrust of other residents and to promote interaction between Residents and the Neighborhood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,公営住宅が集中する地域におけるコミュニティ形成に有効性を持つ地域福祉実践の要件が明らかになった。この研究成果は,日本各地に存在する公営住宅の集中地域で,福祉対象層を包摂するコミュニティ形成のための地域福祉実践の指針になり得る。