A longitudinal study of transition support for children with mild intellectual disabilities and borderline intellectual functioning living in children's homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Eiji  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (60631273)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords児童養護施設 / 社会的養護 / 知的障害 / 境界知能 / 移行支援 / 心理アセスメント / 児童福祉 / 児童虐待 / 臨床心理学 / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discusses the actual situation of children with intellectual disabilities and borderline intellectual functioning living in children's homes and examine how to support them. In comparison, the percentage of children with intellectual disabilities tends to increase among older children, and the percentage of high school dropouts increases among children admitted after junior high school, indicating the importance of educational considerations. It was suggested that it is important to support the choice of school environment and career by cooperating with multiple institutions after the subject children themselves understood and agreed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
児童養護施設を始めとした社会的養護の場では,障害を持った児童の割合が増加していることが示されているが,知的障害に関しては高い学校段階で割合が増加するという特有の傾向があることが示され,経過を追った支援を検討することが重要であると示唆された。また,児童養護施設入所児童の高校中退率の高さや,高等教育への進学率の低さが示され,適切な教育環境の選択や,学習状況を把握した上での適切な進路支援を行うことが社会的に大きな課題であることが示された。