Project/Area Number |
17K13876
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Kushiro Public University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
Osawa Risa 釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70633957)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 介護サービス / 市町村 / 地域差 / GIS / アクセシビリティ / 市町村データ / GIS / アクセス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the effect of accessibility to long-term care services on regional variations of long-term care utilization using municipal-level data of Hokkaido. Although previous studies suggest that the accessibility to the facilities may affect the use of long-term care services, none has examined the quantitative relationships between geographical accessibility and their use. Thus, the present author measured in this study calculated the mean geographical distance from the residential area of the elderly population to the nearest long-term care service facilities by GIS for each municipality. A multiple regression analysis was conducted which the number of benefits of long-term care service was set as a dependent variable.There are some differences among the types of services, however, the analysis revealed that the higher the accessibility to long-term care services, the higher the use of long-term care services is.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2000年に創設された介護保険制度は市町村を保険者とした制度であり、制度導入時よりサービス提供の地域差に関心が集まってきた。また2005年の制度改正以降、介護サービスの実施における保険者の裁量が拡大するとともに、要介護状態となっても住み慣れた地域で暮らし続けることができるようサービスが提供される地域包括ケアシステムを地域の特性・実情に応じて構築していくことが保険者に求められている。介護サービスにおける地域差が一層拡大していくと考えられる中で、地理的な要因が介護サービスの利用および利用可能性に与える影響を明らかにする必要がある。