Studies on foreign medical and care labour in the Commonwealth of Nations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HINOHARA YUMI  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (90783556)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外国人労働者 / 医療福祉政策 / 移民政策 / 労働組合 / 職能団体 / 福祉国家 / 英連邦 / 移民 / 脱国民国家化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the significance of and challenges associated with the international movement of healthcare and welfare service workers in the Commonwealth of Nations.The demand for medical care and social security will further expand and labour shortage in healthcare and nursing will become a serious problem in an aged society with a low birth rate. It is significant that the recruitment of foreign labour in healthcare and nursing services to respond to increased demand for these services.On the other hand, response to foreign workers by labour unions and professional bodies in the host countries are challenging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、英連邦という国民国家とは異なる連合体を主たる対象として、そこで見られる医療・福祉分野の労働者の国際移動の実態から国民国家を越えた福祉制度の形成の可能性を探った。従来の福祉国家研究が前提としてきた国民国家を前提とした福祉国家の形成に関する議論に対して、その脱国民国家化の可能性を指摘することで先行研究への貢献を目指した。また、日本も含め医療・福祉人材の国際移動が進展していることから、その意義と課題について言及することで、実社会への貢献を目指した。