Role of the Social Work Institute before World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kaori  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (70595438)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会事業研究所 / 社会事業 / 浦辺史 / 天達忠雄 / 重田信一 / 特高警察 / 治安維持法 / 農村調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Before World War II, the Social Work Institute collected books on social work, hosted lectures, and published books related to health and medical care, overseas trends, history, childcare, public health nurses, rural surveys, and so on. As the organization was expanded in 1939, it has also focused on field surveys in welfare facilities and rural areas. The Social Work Institute was an important research institute for social work in Japan before the war. However, in 1943, three members were arrested on suspicion of violating the Peace Preservation Law. As the war progressed, the research environment deteriorated and it became difficult to obtain supplies. Therefore, after 1944, research activities gradually decreased. Furthermore, under the Peace Preservation Law, limits were imposed on the institute’s research activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会事業研究所は1934年に設立され、1945年までに58冊の図書を出版していた。初期は主に文献研究が行われ、1939年に組織の再編・拡大が行われた後は、実態調査にも取り組まれるようになった。だが、1943年に所員3名が検挙され、その翌年には1冊も図書が出版されていないことから、研究活動が委縮した可能性が考えられる。また、1945年に出版された図書は、謄写版1冊のみであった。戦時下における物資の不足や研究環境の悪化、そして社会的な視点を持って物事を行ったり考えたりすることを否定する治安維持法の下では、社会事業の取り組みや調査・研究には限界があることが明らかとなった。