| Project/Area Number |
17K13879
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Niimi College (2020-2023) Okayama Prefectural University (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA MIKI 新見公立大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60635548)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 障害者 / 医療的ケア / 地域生活 / 地域 / グループホーム / 医療ニーズ / 介護 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine support measures for persons with disabilities who need medical care to live in their familiar communities. First, an interview survey was conducted to clarify the actual conditions and issues of medical care. As a result, it became clear that the medical needs of users are somehow being met through efforts on the part of the facilities. Therefore, it was desirable to resolve fundamental issues such as securing material and human resources and human resource development.In addition, a mail survey using an anonymous self-administered questionnaire was conducted to clarify the requirements for realizing the transition of persons with disabilities requiring medical care to the community. The results suggested that the requirements may be related to people, environment, and money that can support them with peace of mind, an environment where they can live their own life, and connections with the community and family.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療的ケアが必要な重度障害者の地域移行については、想定される課題が多く実際に支援提供できる環境を整備するまでに困難を有する。しかし、研究を通じてグループホームの場合、サービス活用の工夫によって施設からの地域移行が実現しているケースもあった。実際、生活の場を地域に移すことで支援終了とするのではなく、障害者が地域生活を続けられるように包括的に支援を継続していく形に国も取り組みを進めている。自分らしく生活できる環境づくりの為に、どのような資源や環境づくり、人材育成をしていくべきかについて提示できたことは、今後の地域共生社会におけるシステムづくりに一部貢献できたと思われる。