Development of the school social work practice model to children of LGBTQ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
terada chieko  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (10713208)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsLGBTQ / 学校ソーシャルワーク / エンパワメント / パワー / 学校教育環境 / アンケート調査 / インタビュー調査 / スクールソーシャルワーカー / 養護教諭 / 当事者 / 学校 / ソーシャルワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey of schools conducted in this study showed that school education sites in Japan have structures that suppress LGBTQ children, including stigmas, which leads to a decline in the power of the parties concerned.In addition, a survey of the parties was able to identify specific factors leading to power decline and empowerment.
From the perspective of respecting human rights, social justice, and diversity, which are the foundations of social work's professional values, it was clarified that school social work practices are necessary to improve these environments.In addition, we considered that the introduction of empowerment theory would be effective for the decline in power, and presented a school social work practice model based on the empowerment perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、学校教育現場においてもLGBTQへの関心が高まりつつある。しかし、学校教育現場における支援担当者について、各学校において学級担任や管理職を始めとして、養護教諭、スクールカウンセラーなどの教職員が協力して、当事者の心情に十分配慮した対応をしていくことが謳われており、この支援の視点はLGBTQをメンタルヘルスの観点から捉えている傾向が見られていた。
本研究により、LGBTQの子どもたちへの学校ソーシャルワーク実践モデルを示したことにより、LGBTQの子どもたちの人権の回復及びエンパワメントにつながる支援方法を提供することができた。