Impact of life-restructuring program on conflict in life at the assembly house in disaster restoration housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hiroko Shimazaki  文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 助教 (40743696)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords災害対策 / 高齢者 / 地域 / 人間作業モデル / 災害支援 / 生活支援 / 災害 / 地域作業療法 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the Great East Japan Earthquake in March 2011, support for the older adults who have continued to live in the affected areas was an urgent issue. In present study, the older adults who have continued to live in the areas affected participated in two programs that can be expected to rebuild their lives (a program focused on “activities and participation” aimed at supporting the challenges of daily living, and a program focused on “body functions and structures” aimed at improving motor function). As a result, the program focusing on “activity participation” was effective in the health-related quality of life of the affected the older adults. In addition, it has been found that it may lead to the optimization of the living environment and the improvement of physical functions.
The older adults affected by disaster need support that focuses on activities and participation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,恒久住宅で生活する高齢者がプログラムの参加により解決できる生活課題の具体的な内容を明らかにした.生活課題を解決するための支援が明らかになれば,恒久住宅で生活する高齢者の閉じこもりや孤独死の予防に貢献できる可能性がある.災害大国である日本において,被災高齢者が震災後も住み慣れた地域で生活し続けるために,医療・保健の専門職が貢献できる領域を拡大するものといえる.