Systematization of Youth Participation in Foster Care: Pilot Study for Action Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University (2018-2019)
Japan Women's University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Saki NAGANO  昭和女子大学, 人間社会学部, 助教 (10788326)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会的養護 / 当事者参画 / ケアリーヴァー / ユース参画 / 政策参画 / 児童養護施設 / 里親 / フォスターケア / アクションリサーチ / ストラテジック・シェアリング / 当事者 / 参画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to collect information from advanced countries regarding how participation by youth in/out of foster care has been systematized and how it can influence development in the child welfare system in Japan.
The study found that in these advanced countries, youth participation was guaranteed at multiple stages of the process of improving child welfare system. They also have the philosophy and programs of Youth Development and the Youth-Adult Partnership to support their participation. These systems and programs need to be introduced in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケアの受け手である当事者の政策への参画は、社会福祉領域においても非常に重要な取り組みである。しかし、虐待等の問題により子どもを公的に保護・養育する社会的養護制度の領域における当事者参画は依然として萌芽期にある。
本研究は、社会的養護における当事者参画を促進するための組織化を目的に、制度先進国の制度的・実践的システムの把握を行い、日本における当事者参画の実施要件の解明を目指した。その結果、①参画の制度的システム整備、②当事者ユースのトレーニングとデベロップメントのプログラム、③支援者とそのトレーニングの必要性を明らかにした。これは、今後の日本での「真の当事者参画」の実現に寄与するものと考える。