Participatory action research aiming to form a community care system on islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Kentaro  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (80580662)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域ケアシステム / 終末期 / 社会起業 / アクションリサーチ / 社会的孤立 / 在宅ケアシステム / 離島 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 住民参加 / 地域福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is an action research aiming to form a comprehensive community care system in remote islands and depopulated areas. The main fields have been 1) Shibata City, Niigata Prefecture, 2) Miyakojima and research has been conducted. In ①, 1) Survey on the needs of the elderly 2) We promoted social resource networking in end-of-life care and developed "My Life Note" as a practical tool for community work. In (2), we will focus on regional social resource development, deepen understanding of local customs and customs, and then analyze the practice cases of social entrepreneurship and consider the ideal way of community care aiming at endogenous development through consideration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域包括ケアシステムの根幹は、受益者である住民のニーズ、及び、参加を前提とする。しかしながら、当事者ニーズ及び参加によりケアシステム構築を図るという手法以上に、介護資源等の「制約」を前提とした提供者側の思惑により、サービスの有り様が決められてきた。本研究の一つの成果は、終末期から地域のケアのあり方を構成していくという視点にたち、調査地域における当事者ニーズの実態把握、及び、社会福祉協議会を核においた、住民及び他職種が参画する協創的手法により実践を生み出すプロセスについて可視化し、方法論として構築していくことを目指したものである。