Project/Area Number |
17K13889
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Teikyo University of Science & Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 視覚障害児 / 家庭犬 / 身体活動 / 社会的交流 / 視覚障がい児 / 活動量 / 視覚障がい / 児童 / 社会交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined whether pet dogs facilitate the physical activity and social interaction of children with visual impairment. The questionnaire showed that there were no statistically significant differences on physical activity and social interaction between children living with and without a pet dog. The interviews showed that some families whose children had a good relationship with their dog, experienced their children's increased physical activity and a body sense through a walk and play with their dog. On the other hand, one family answered that their pet dog did not go well with their child and did not experience positive effects. Although a previous study of the researcher showed that guide dogs increased physical activity of their partners with visual impairment, the current results indicate that pet dogs which are not trained like guide dogs provide only limited benefits in terms of physical activity and social interaction for children with visual impairment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
身体活動は病気の一次予防に重要な因子だが、適切な運動量を満たす成人は限られている。とりわけ、視覚障害者の運動不足は顕著である。盲導犬はともに暮らす視覚障害者の運動量増進に寄与することが示されているが、児童は盲導犬との生活が認められていない。本調査結果より、盲導犬のように訓練されていない家庭犬では、視覚障害児の運動量増進に寄与するものではないことが示された。一方、一部の家庭では家庭犬による運動量増進、運動感覚の獲得が報告された。今後、どのような犬や家庭で犬の効果が発揮されるのかを調べることで、多くの家庭で飼育されている犬を活用した身体活動量増進の手段を見出すことが期待される。