Construction of "Kyodo" approach model in social entrepreneurship that embodies creative welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Manabu  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20580666)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会的起業 / きょうどう / 連帯経済 / ソーシャル・イノベーション / コミュニティワーク / 共同売店 / 協同組合 / 地域自治組織 / ソーシャルイノベーション / 地域づくり / 地域福祉 / NPO / 地域資源 / 生活協同組合 / 地域組織 / 中山間地域 / 地域経営 / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I conducted theoretical studies and case studies in order to build an approach model of “Kyodo (cooperation/cooperative/collaboration)” in social entrepreneurship.
As a result, the following four findings were clarified.
①The concept of “solidarity economy” and “social innovation” may work effectively in the theory construction.②Community organization in the “cooperation” functioned as an important multifunctional base in the neighborhood area.③ There is a possibility that community organization in “cooperative” can develop a hybrid business model that can balance business feasibility and community contribution.④ It was suggested that community organization in “collaboration” would develop and spread in social innovation that connects various stakeholders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、社会資源開発や仕事づくり、地域社会の変革やソーシャル・イノベーションの創出を促す新しい福祉(創造型福祉)のコンセプトを提示できるとともに、地域住民のコレクティブな事業活動への参画に着目することで、地域福祉が重視してきた「住民主体」や「住民自治」、「住民参加」の促進・形成方法やあり方について、新たな形で可視化することが期待できる。さらに、福祉問題も内包した複合的な課題を抱え、疲弊化した地域社会における再生の道筋と展望を、広く社会に発信できると考えられる。