Foreign Residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University (2018-2020)
Kyoto Women's University (2017)
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Reiko  神戸女子大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (90632373)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多文化共生 / 多文化共生の地域づくり / 多文化ソーシャルワーク / 外国籍住民の集住地域 / 外国にルーツをもつ住民 / 民生委員活動 / 外国籍住民 / 民生委員児童委員活動の支障要因 / 研究実績なし / 民生委員・児童委員活動 / 参加と協働 / ソーシャルワーク / 多文化共生型相互支援モデル / 社会福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to empirically clarify the practices required for "development of a multicultural community" and "multicultural social work" in the area where foreign residents are highly concentrated.
As for the research method, we focused on Minsei-iin Community Volunteer activities who are responsible for supporting each other in the community, and conducted interview surveys and questionnaire surveys of the Minsei-iin Community Volunteer activities . As a result, we examined the relationship between the relationship with foreign residents from the structure of the hindering factors of the Minsei-iin Community Volunteer activities , and presented the practices that will be needed in the future.In addition, we focused on "development of social resources" as a necessary practice, grasped the effectiveness of regional bases, and examined practical base functions.
During the research period, two papers, one presentation, and two research reports were published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「多文化共生の地域づくり」、「多文化ソーシャルワーク」に求められる実践を実証的に捉えた。
民生委員活動の支障要因として外国籍住民への対応の難しさを構造的に捉え、求められる実践として「1専門職と地域住民の連携促進、2構造的・個人的障壁の解消、3社会資源の開発、4実践理論の枠組みの構築」を提示した。
また、社会資源の開発として「多文化共生の地域の拠点づくり」について検討した。拠点では「個人や社会の課題解決」を住民主体の官民協働体制にて実施すること、多様な人々が繋がるための「繋がりの創出」の仕組みをつくり、これらを循環構造として下支えをする「収益性を考慮した事業」が必要であることを結論づけた。