Research about the method of social work practical education oriented the changing process between strengths and power of students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Mari  広島国際大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (70441566)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords相談援助実習指導・実習 / ストレングス-パワー変容過程 / コンピテンス / ストレングス‐パワー変容 / 実習指導・実習 / 相談援助実習指導・相談援助実習 / ストレングス-パワー変容 / ストレングス / 相談援助実習・相談援助実習指導 / 社会福祉教育・実習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research are (1) organizing the relationship between strengths, power, competence and competency, (2) suggestion of the changing process between strengths and power of students in social work practical education.
For(1), not only strengths and power, but also the concepts of competence and competency were focused and organized. As for (2), based on the arrangement of (1), I engaged to research about supervision and reflective practice. Also, in the final year, I reconsidered the positioning of group work in the social work practical education for the new training curriculum for students, together with other researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
継続研究の中で、学生が自らにストレングス視点を向けて成功体験を積み上げていく教育方法への関心が高いこと、学生自らのエンパワメント体験が支援対象のエンパワメントの意義の実感につながること、などを理解した。しかし学生のエンパワメント体験とソーシャルワーク実践能力としてのコンピテンスやコンピテンシーとを結びつけて言及した研究は少ない。そこで本研究は、相談援助実習指導・実習教育を通じて学生のストレングスをソーシャルワーク実践能力として変容させる過程展開方法を模索したことに意義があるといえる。