A Study on Community Life Support Based on Collaboration between Parents as Concerned Party Organizations of Persons with Developmental Disabilities and Various Actors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeinan Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tsuzan Kuniko  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (60389492)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords発達障害 / 「親当事者」組織 / フォロワー / 主体形成 / 持続可能性 / 親当事者 / 地域生活支援 / 協働 / 他者性 / セルフヘルプ / 地域生活支援システム / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to examine the methods for sustaining Parents as Concerned Party organizations that support people with developmental disabilities and their families, such that these organizations can continually function as effective social resources in the community.
From the perspective of fostering the independence of human resources, the results demonstrate the effectiveness of continued support of the organizations’ leaders for followers considered successors even after a turnover of leadership. Moreover, the findings point to the need for corporate activities to create an environment that provides followers with a sense of belongingness and is conducive for self-realization. Furthermore, it revealed that forums for discussion, such as the management board, become places to relay the mission to the next generation, which leads to the creation of businesses that meet the identified needs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は発達障害のある人の親の組織(=「親当事者」組織)の持続可能性に関する課題について、特に組織を担う人材育成の観点から検討を行った。NPO法人などの非営利組織はこれからの共助社会の担い手として期待されている組織ではあるが、組織の代継承の課題は、社会運動や非営利組織全般における長年の課題である。本研究で得られた知見は多くの組織が抱えている持続可能性の課題に対する示唆を与えるものである。