The Time Perspective and Resilience for Foster Child -Consider Future Foster Family Care-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSapporo Otani Junior College
Principal Investigator
Imanishi Ryosuke  札幌大谷大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (60746478)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会的養護 / 里親 / 里子 / レジリエンス / 時間的展望 / 文化的資本 / 里親支援 / 文化資本 / 児童家庭福祉 / 家庭的養護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the actual conditions of children by investigating the situation of foster family care for children with social care.To clarify whether the child can draw the status of resilience and time perspective through the family life of the foster parent.First, we collected data on the current situation of children in social care in Hokkaido.Secondly, we interviewed the staff of child consultation center to understand the current situation of foster family home in Hokkaido.Finally, we conducted a survey of children in foster families and children's home.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、北海道内の家庭養護と施設養護の下で生活する子どもの時間的展望とレジリエンスについて調査した。双方の子どもに対して共通の回答を得ることができたことは子どもの理解を深めるための貴重な結果である。北海道の社会的養護の子どもの現状把握によって、今後の支援のあり方などに役立てられる基礎的資料としての意義がある。全体的な統計結果としても活用できるが、児童養護施設および里親家庭、児童相談所毎によってエリア分けによる検討によって、地域による傾向と対策などを考えることができる。関係各所との共有を図ることができ、より子どもが健やかに育つための有効的な手立てを検討できる意義のある調査研究となった。