Project/Area Number |
17K13896
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 里親支援 / 里親委託 / 社会的養護 / 里親制度 / 里親支援専門相談員 / 社会福祉関係 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I wanted to clarify the challenges in making a fostering support system by private agencies. Therefore, I investigated about ; 1) what kind of fostering support is provided by a foster care worker in Japan, and 2) what kind of fostering agency in England. Through a survey of s the foster care workers, I found that they had internal difficulties. In addition, I found that they also feel the systemic issues of the foster care worker itself, and the foster parents, birth parents, and child guidance centers.And, through a survey in England, I clarified three future issues in Japan: (1) enhancing support for foster carers, (2) training professionals, and (3) establishing regulations, or standards about fostering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国の社会的養護において里親委託が推進されつつある状況に鑑みると、本研究の問題設定は非常に時宜を得たものであったといえよう。 本研究では、日本の里親委託推進における実務上の課題を明らかにすることができた。また、イギリスの里親支援の実践状況や、民間独立団体の総合的な実践について知ることができた。これらの調査を通して、日本の里親委託においてソーシャルワークを実践するうえでの課題を明らかにしたこと、および、ソーシャルワーカーの養成について示唆を得られたことが本研究の学術的意義である。本研究の社会的意義は、今後の日本のフォスタリング機関のあり方にかかわる示唆を得たことである。