Research on supportive measures for establishing voluntary activities after the end of depression prevention program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionThe Dia Foundation for Research on Ageing Societies
Principal Investigator
AN SHUNJI  公益財団法人ダイヤ高齢社会研究財団, 研究部, 研究員 (60626191)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsうつ予防 / 自主グループ / 自主活動 / 継続 / 支援 / 発達段階
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to gain an understanding of the voluntary group activities that started after the end of the depression prevention class and the factors that supported the continuation of these activities, thus clarifying the optimal way of providing effective support for the voluntary group activities to continue over a longer period of time. It was revealed that 40% of people continued to participate in the activities after the end of the depression prevention classes, and that participation in voluntary group activities suppressed the worsening of depressive symptoms and TMIG Index of Competence when compared to non-participants. Regarding the factors that supported continuation of these activities, at the developmental stage of the voluntary group activity some factors were shared among participants whilst other factors were different, suggesting the necessity to provide support in accordance with the developmental stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの自主グループ活動への支援の多くは、運動習慣をつけるなど身体機能の維持・改善に主眼が置かれており、メンタルヘルスの維持・向上のための支援においては明らかにされていない。本研究は、うつ予防教室から自主グループ活動の継続まで、グループの発達段階に応じた有効な支援方法を明らかにすることで、高齢者におけるうつ予防並びにメンタルヘルスの改善に重要な意義を有する。また、活動参加メンバー自身のうつ予防効果の持続が期待されるだけでなく、地域コミュニティの中に自主グループ活動が浸透することで、地域全体に対してうつ予防効果の広がりが期待できる。