Elucidation of examination factors to reach the convincing end of cancer patients' famailies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Osaka-Minami Medical Center
Principal Investigator
mantani kazuhiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構(大阪南医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 主任 (60597730)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺族 / がん患者 / その人らしい生活 / 満足いく最期 / 納得いく最期 / 社会的支援 / 最期の時 / 終末期 / 納得 / 満足 / 家族関係 / 患者と家族の時間 / 患者と家族の語り合い / がん患者・家族 / 医療・福祉 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is elucidation of examination factors to reach the convincing end of cancer patients’ families.
First, from the qualitative research, we clarified the structure leading to the last satisfaction and regret and the factors that constitute it. Specifically, I was able to show the structure of the medical side and two aspects of life and life. After that, a quantitative survey was conducted based on the revealed factors and structure. The quantitative survey revealed statistics.And we clarified the significant difference of attribute and factor, factor and factor. As a result, an overview of the factors and structures needed for the convincing final period was clarified. And it became clear that the relationship between the patient and the family had a particularly big impact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の死亡者数は、今後、増加が予測され、多死社会を迎えるとされる。その死因の1つでもあるがんについても死亡者数が増加しており、今後、がん患者における如何に最期を迎えるかについては重要性な課題である。そこで、本研究は、そのがん患者の最期に焦点をあて、「納得いく最期」につながる要因や構造を見出したことは、社会的意義が大きいと考える。
また、「納得いく最期」に関する社会的な課題は、非常に個別性が高いことからも十分に解明されていないのが現状である。本研究は、その検討すべき要因についての一石を投じる学術的意義がある。