A study of interpersonal communication channels in the daily office activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2018)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Hitomi  岡山理科大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50638517)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日常業務コミュニケーション / 対人コミュニケーション・チャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work focused on face-to-face conversations in the daily office activity. The work investigated how office workers use interpersonal communication channels, e.g., utterance duration, utterance frequency and turn frequency, based on interpersonal relationships or conversational types.
The result suggested that the followers who are high active and high independent tend to get turns from the leader and continue to converse with him/her. Another result indicated that the amount of acoustic nonverbal information for main speakers and sub-speakers is different according to conversational types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は統制された実験環境ではなく日常の自然な環境で生じた業務場面の会話を分析対象としたところに特徴がある。実データから会話行動の分析をし、対人関係性や会話の種類による対人コミュニケーション・チャネルを示唆したことは、従来の研究では明らかにされていなかったことであるので学術的な意義があると考える。また、この基礎的な研究結果は実践的応用研究(トレーニング・プログラム、チーム成員の再構成や組織マネジメント等)に適用できる可能性があると考えられるため社会的意義もあると考える。