The dual-process model of preemptive strike toward out-group members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mifune Nobuhiro  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 准教授 (00708050)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords集団間バイアス / 内集団ひいき / 外集団攻撃 / 先制攻撃 / 内集団バイアス / 最小条件集団 / 先制攻撃ゲーム / 公共財供給ゲーム / 集団間囚人のジレンマ・差の最大化ゲーム / 社会系心理学 / 集団間葛藤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments using the inter-individual preemptive strike game suggested that the result of promoting attacks on out-group members when the opponent has more aggressive power is not always replicated and occurs only under limited conditions. On the other hand, experiments using a newly developed intergroup rivalry preemptive strike game showed that the correlation between individual and group preemptive attack was weak, and that there was no relation between cooperation for intergroup attack and cooperation to increase resources within the group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極端な例としての戦争も含む集団間葛藤問題は我々が解決すべき課題のひとつである。外集団に対する攻撃がなぜ、どのようにして生じるのかを理解することは集団間葛藤問題の解決にもつながると考えられる。本研究は、これまで集団内の協力とあまり区別されずに扱われてきた集団間の攻撃がそれぞれ別の心理によって生じうる可能性を示したこと、そして外集団への攻撃が集団内協力ほどは容易に生じないことを示した点で学術的にも社会的にも意義ある研究だと言えるだろう。