The process of finding a common ground for communication in a society with diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KITAKAJI Yoko  広島大学, ダイバーシティ研究センター, 助教 (10781495)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会的ジレンマ / 協力 / コミュニケーション / ゲーミング・シミュレーション / 多様性 / 話し合い / 共通の基盤 / 入れ子型社会的ジレンマ / 情報共有 / 共通目標の共有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to examine the formation process and requirements for a common ground to resolve conflicts in a society with diverse values or interests, focusing on communication. Assuming a multilayered social structure with a global group that encompasses multiple subgroups, this study developed and implemented a game with the basic framework of a nested social dilemma in which individuals, subgroups, and the interests of the global group are in conflict with each other. It was shown that people prioritize reaching a conclusion through discussions with those who have the same values or interests, and withhold discussions with those who are in different positions, and that discussions may direct people's attention toward the subgroups as an ingroup.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、社会的ジレンマ状況において協力をもたらす頑健な効果を持つコミュニケーションに着目し、個人と下位集団、上位集団の利益がそれぞれ対立している入れ子型の社会的ジレンマにおいて、コミュニケーションが人々に与える影響を検討した。入子型の社会的ジレンマにおいては、集団間が対立しているとは限らず、より大きな集団全体にとっての利益が大きくなる選択肢が存在しているものの、人々のコミュニケーションが内集団に向かう可能性について検討することで、社会における共通の理解構築に向けたコミュニケーションを設計する必要性を示唆した。