Development and neuroendocrinological basis of indirect reciprocity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGISHI Haruto  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 助教 (90709370)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords間接互恵性 / オキシトシン / 互恵性 / 経済ゲーム / ELISA / 信頼 / 利他性 / 子ども / 間接互恵生 / 向社会的行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study 1 revealed that 5-year-olds children tend to change their behavior depending on whether others are good or bad in the condition of distributing sweets. However, 5-year-olds children did not show the behavioral tendency predicted from the theoretical research of indirect reciprocity. Study 2 revealed that salivary oxytocin level was related to negative reciprocity when the partner showed the low level of trust. Additionally, the relationship between salivary oxytocin level and negative reciprocity was observed not in pro-self individuals but pro-social individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、唾液からオキシトシン濃度を安定して測定する方法を確立することができた。唾液からのオキシトシン濃度の測定は参加者への心理的、身体的な負担が少ないため、未就学児、および乳幼児を対象にした向社会性の研究で今後多く用いられると考えられる。本研究で確立した唾液中オキシトシン濃度の解析プロトコルを用いて研究を行うことによって、オキシトシンが向社会性の発達においてどのような役割を果たしているかを解明することができると考える。