Project/Area Number |
17K13908
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Shukutoku University (2018-2021) Shitennoji University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Komori Megumi 淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 准教授 (40706941)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 物語説得 / 物語移入 / 同一視 / 空想実現理論 / 心的対比 / 片づけ行動 / 登場人物との同一視 / 物語への移入 / 登場人物への同一視 / 学業パフォーマンス / 物語 / 空想 / 移入 / 自己制御 / 片づけ / 物語経験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, a total of six empirical studies were conducted to examine the possibility that positive fantasies generated by narrative exposure may inhibit the occurrence of story-related behaviors and that mental contrast (i.e., forming the implemental intention to overcome the obstacles found by contrasting the fantasy content with reality) may facilitate story-related behaviors. The results did not suggest that narrative contact inhibits the generation of related behaviors. Part of the results showed that narrative exposure promote the occurrence of story-related behaviors, but there seem to be various moderating factors involved. These results implied the difficulty of drawing simple conclusions about narrative exposure and the generation of related behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
物語説得研究では態度と行動の一貫性が暗黙裡に想定されていたが、本研究は態度と行動が一貫しない場合もあることに注目し、自己制御という新たな視点を取り入れて理論的にそのギャップを埋めようと試みた点で学術的に意義がある。また、物語を用いて受け手に何らかの説得を行うことは日常的にも数多く行われているが、その効果は逸話的なものが多い。本研究は物語接触の効果を定量的に測定し、物語接触は行動に促進的な影響を及ぼす可能性があるが、影響の及ぶ範囲は限定的で様々な要因が絡むため、単純に一つの物語を読ませたり見せたりすれば、作り手の意図した方向に人々を動かせるという訳ではないことを示した点で社会的に意義がある。