Development of a theoretical model of the transmission process of culture-specific psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Hirofumi  安田女子大学, 心理学部, 講師 (00759714)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords文化 / 相互独立性 / 相互協調性 / 文化的選好 / 文化的予想 / 社会的ニッチ / 適応 / 文化的信念 / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to accumulate quantitative data on the developmental changes in culture-specific psychology and establish a theoretical model to illustrate the transmission process. The results of several studies were analyzed to achieve this purpose. A survey was also conducted focusing on generational differences. I found that it is necessary to distinguish between preferences and expectations when the researchers discuss cultural independence and interdependence. Results of the survey also suggest that as Japanese people age, their scores on the cultural independence scale increase, while their scores on the cultural interdependence scale decrease. Based on these findings, I highlight the possibility that Japanese individuals, especially younger generations, cannot help but behave in a culturally interdependent way following a sense of rejection avoidance. Additionally, understanding this possibility might help in the accumulation of research findings in cultural psychology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界の人々と比較した場合の「日本人らしい」心のあり方の特徴を押さえておくことは、今後の多文化共生社会ないしグローバル化社会のあり方を問う上で有益である。本研究は、日本人に特徴的とされる心のあり方について、世代差に焦点を合わせつつ分析を試みたものであり、得られた研究成果の中でも、日本人(とりわけ若い世代)は、自らが理想としていない排除回避型の協調的な生き方をいわば「せざるを得ない」かたちで採用している事実を実証的に示している点などは、学術的にも、また実践的にもその意義は大きいと考えられる。