Project/Area Number |
17K13910
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Takasaki City University of Economics (2018-2019) Nagano Prefectural College (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 社会的弱者 / ステレオタイプ / ステレオタイプ内容モデル / 偏見 / 思考抑制 / 原因帰属 / メタステレオタイプ / 援助行動 / 社会心理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, there have been many instances of bashing the socially vulnerable people. According to the Stereotype Content Model, vulnerable people, such as the poor, are regarded as "cold and incompetent". These images lead to perceive the poor as lazy, and to have themselves to blame for their plight. This study clarified how the socially vulnerable are stereotyped in Japan and investigated the process which the image lead to harm them such as bashing. Then, strategies to improve the image were discussed. Specifically, we tested the effects of four strategies: stereotype suppression, notation change, volunteer activities, and the use of meta-stereotypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,人柄と能力というステレオタイプの二次元性に注目し精緻なプロセスを検証しながら社会的弱者に対するイメージを明らかにした。能力も人柄も低く捉えられる集団のイメージ改善は難しいが,それと隣接するクラスター(「温かいが無能」な障害者や高齢者)に関する研究も行うことで,差別のプロセスとそれを解決する糸口を探ることができた。 また,うつ病患者や困窮者は,ネガティブなイメージが存在することで,バッシングを恐れて援助を要請することを躊躇う場合がある。本研究によって,さまざまな集団に対するイメージの改善方略を提示したことで,援助を要請する際の心理的障壁をなくす一助にもなると考えられる。