| Project/Area Number |
17K13912
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Educational psychology
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
Muto Sera お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 講師 (30785895)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 尊敬 / 発達 / 児童期 / 青年期 / 教師 / 非認知能力 / 社会情緒的コンピテンス / 感情特性 / 子ども / 教育系心理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Respect is important for our learning, social and moral development, and positive relationships with others, but few studies show how respect develops. We can experience three modes of respect: respect as moral duty (ought-respect), respect as an emotional attitude, and respect as an emotional state. Therefore, this research aimed to understand how the three modes of respect develop and how they are promoted by school teachers. As a result of examining three issues, the present studies found that (1) in terms of normative development of respect, elementary school students are more likely to experience emotional states of respect than middle and high school students, (2) parents' beliefs and talking to their children about teachers may potentially be one of the determinants of respect for teachers, and (3) teachers' support for children’s autonomous and collaborative inquiry may promote the development of ought-respect and respect as an emotional state.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
尊敬(respect)は近年、世界的に注目されている社会情緒的スキル(非認知能力)の1つとして仮定されているが(OECD, 2015)、特に感情モード(感情的態度尊敬・感情状態尊敬)の実証的研究は国内外で希少である。他者を役割モデルに据え感情的に尊敬することは自身の成長・発達につながるだけでなく、文化の伝達・発展にも寄与することが仮定されてきた。本研究で教師からの主体的で協働的な探究の支援が子どもの義務尊敬や感情状態尊敬を促進する可能性が示されたことを活かし、尊敬の発達を促進する学級・学校環境の構築に役立てることは、子どもの成長・発達とともに文化の伝達・発展にも大きな役割を果たすと考えられる。