Developing an Educational Model for Understanding Developmental Disabilities to Build Reasonable Accommodation Readiness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nishidate Arisa  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 准教授 (20447650)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords障害理解教育 / 発達障害 / 教育モデル / 教育実践 / 文献の整理 / 障害理解 / 大学生 / 教育効果 / 合理的配慮 / 発達障害理解教育 / 先行研究 / 交流 / 共同学習 / 疑似体験 / 自己効力感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a model of the education to understand developmental disabilities. So first, I collected the papers on the education to understand developmental disabilities published after 2000 and analyzed their contents. Based on the results, a teaching plan was created. And using it, the educational practices and the effects for 40 university students were verified.
According to the questionnaire surveys conducted before and after the education practices, it was confirmed that the embarrassments in interacting with persons with developmental disabilities was significantly reduced after the education. On the other hand, it was suggested that there was a need to reconsider the amounts and contents of the information about ingenuities in their lifestyle and how to specifically interact with them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市民の発達障害理解を促す教育や啓発については、効果的なモデルの開発が十分に進んでいるとは言いがたい状況にある。その中で特に、実際の援助や配慮につながるために、市民に何をどのように伝えればよいかについては、合理的配慮が積極的にとられる環境を実現するために、検討を進めるべき段階にある。本研究では、発達障害理解教育の実践と効果検証を行っており、教育モデルの開発への歩みを進めることができた。ただし、COVID-19の流行により教育実践を十分に重ねることはできなかった。そのため、今後も継続して教育の実践と効果検証を積み重ね、教育モデルの開発につなげていく必要がある。