Comprehensive examination of the text reading process and development of reading support methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Seikei College (2018-2022)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Teppei  大阪成蹊短期大学, 栄養学科, 講師 (30770416)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords文章読解 / 文章の読み / ハイライティング / 読書量 / 流暢性語彙 / 眼球運動分析 / ハイライト / 読書 / 文章理解 / ワーキングメモリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on the behavior of highlighting, i.e., marking words with a highlighter, while reading texts, and investigated the relationship between this highlighting behavior and readers' daily reading volume, SNS usage, and personal characteristics such as text comprehension ability and vocabulary. We found that in certain types of texts, negative correlation between the number of highlighted words by readers and the amount of reading and text comprehension task. And in other types of texts, no positive correlation was found between the number of highlighted words and personal characteristics. These results indicate that self-highlighting behavior does not have a facilitative effect on text comprehension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文章を読んで特定の単語にハイライト付与をすることは、教育の現場において恐らく最もメジャーな手法の一つであると考えられる。しかしそれが文章理解に促進的かどうかは議論が分かれていた。本研究の結果により、少なくとも自己流のハイライト付与行動には促進的どころか一部の文章では抑制的効果があることが示されたという点で意義がある。