Development of assertiveness training program to contribute to aggresive behavior prevention in early elementary school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hitoshi  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 講師 (40523535)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアサーション / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, assertiveness training program was developed for early elementary school students, aiming to develop appropriate self-expression skills, and adapted to the educational setting. The study included a consideration of the structure of assertiveness, a consideration of methods for developing assertiveness, and a consideration of the role of the instructor in developing assertiveness. The importance of not only the content of the program at a specific time, but also the importance of creating a classroom climate, better generalization, and support related to everyday school life was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では近年の小学生の暴力等の状況をふまえ,暴力予防,適切な自己表現力の育成をめざしたアサーション・トレーニング・プログラムの開発研究が行われた。この分野ではあまり研究が進展していない小学校低学年児童を対象とした研究であった。アサーション・トレーニング・プログラムのさらなる工夫を研究していくという今後の研究の発展に向けた課題が見出された。