Verification of the effectiveness of teaching methods to form fluency in computational skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
onoue takaya  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30631775)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学業スキル / 流暢性 / ブロック練習 / 交互練習 / 数学スキル / 計算スキル / 目標設定 / 成績のグラフ化 / 学級規模での指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experiment in the present study focused on the composition of training problems during learning, and examined whether the results of learning differ according to the composition. Specifically, the experiment examined whether the results of learning differed between the case in which the training were composed of the interleaved practice and the case in which the training were composed of the blocked practice. The results showed that learning results were higher in the interleaved practice than in the blocked practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育や学習では、一般的に、ブロック練習形式が基本になっており、交互練習という発想自体が未だ十分に浸透していないことが指摘されている。それを踏まえると、交互練習形式の学習の効果を明確に提示している本研究の結果には、意義があると言える。本研究の知見を踏まえるならば、例えば、計算スキルの流暢性を形成するための指導では、足し算、引き算、掛け算、割り算、の問題を別々に行う(すなわち、ブロック練習形式でやる)のではなく、可能な限り、異なる方略を交互に使用する交互練習形式で行う方が、学習者に恩恵をもたらす可能性があると言える。