A Longitudinal Study of Protective Factors Against Bullying Victimization in Elementary and Junior High School Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Tatsuya  高知工科大学, 共通教育教室, 准教授 (00743791)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsいじめ / いじめ被害 / 不適応 / 保護要因 / 小学生 / 中学生 / 縦断研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we examined protective factors that reduce "bullying victimization" and protective factors that reduce the impact of "bullying victimization" on adjustment among elementary and junior high school students. In study 1 and 2, we examined the persistence of bullying and confirmed it. In Study 3, attachment was examined as a moderating factor for the persistence of bullying. Although no moderating effect of attachment was found, it was shown that attachment may inhibit bullying victimization. In study 4 and 5, we conducted a longitudinal study of the relationship between bullying victimization and adjustment. The results showed that there was no significant relationship between bullying victimization and adjustment. Therefore, it was not possible to examine protective factors to reduce the impact of bullying victimization on adjustment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、いじめ被害を受けなくなるためにはどうすればよいかを検討した。その結果、いじめ被害を抑制する要因として、アタッチメント(養育者との絆)の安定性が機能することを縦断研究によって同定することができた。また、いじめ被害と心理的不適応との関連について、一般には関連が深いと考えられているものの、その関連について再検討する必要性があるのではないかという示唆が得られた。