The influence of awareness of aging in one's parents on parent-child relationships from adolescence to adulthood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yukitaka  和洋女子大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70523041)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育系心理学 / 親子関係 / 親の老い / 感謝 / 老親扶養 / 青年期 / 成人期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the influence of awareness of parental aging on parent-child relationships throughout young adulthood. Firstly, the relationship between awareness of parental aging and attitude toward parental aging was examined. Secondly, the relationship of awareness of parental aging with gratitude to parents and filial responsibility was investigated. Finally, a longitudinal online survey was conducted at 3 time points with Japanese participants aged 20 to 39 years. The results suggest that a sense of identity promotes positive awareness of parental aging and reduces negative awareness. In addition, negative awareness of parental aging reduces sense of identity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、少子高齢社会が進行する現代日本において、長期化する親子関係の理解に貢献することができる。具体的には、以下の3つの意義がある。第1に、青年期から成人期にわたる親子関係について、親の老いの認知から理解するという理論的意義である。第2に、現代日本における高齢の親との関係を考える上での基礎資料となるという実践的意義である。第3に、縦断研究によって親の老いの認知とおとなになることの自覚(アイデンティティの感覚)との相互関係を示すことができたという方法論的意義である。