Parenting and socio-emotional development of children: An evolutionary perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKokushikan University (2020)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Tetsuya  国士舘大学, 文学部, 講師 (40794897)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords双生児 / 児童期 / 青年期 / 養育行動 / 社会情緒的コンピテンス / 非認知能力 / 父親 / 進化心理学 / パーソナリティ / 双生児研究 / 縦断調査 / 家族 / 道徳性 / 生涯発達 / 行動遺伝学 / 発達 / 進化 / 教育系心理学 / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous research on parenting behaviors has mainly focused on maternal parenting. Although mothers are the primary parents, fathers and other caregivers can also play an important role in parenting. Because the findings on parenting by fathers and other caregivers have been lacking, quantitative empirical research investigating this issue is strongly needed. Therefore, the present study conducted short-term two-wave longitudinal research using a sample including twins and their parents. The results showed that paternal parenting behaviors are significantly positively associated with children's socio-emotional competence via environmental factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は,父親による養育の子どもの社会情緒的な特徴に対する正の効果を実証的に示したものであり,得られた知見は新規性のあるものであった。また,得られた知見は,今後の父親の子育てへの積極的な参加を促す際のエビデンスとして利用することができるだろう。わが国では他の先進諸国と比して父親の子育てへの参加が乏しく,社会問題となっている。本研究知見は,父親の子育てが「役に立つ」ということを示すものであり,現に子育てをしている家庭にとっては育児の分担に対してポジティブなメッセージとなるだろう。