Development and Application of an Educational Clinical Psychology Scale from the Perspective of Clinical Importance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Katsuragawa Taisuke  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (20613863)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords臨床的有意性 / 称賛行動 / 不登校 / 社会情動的スキル / 精神的充足 / 社会的適応力 / 反応性 / 解釈可能性 / 教育心理 / 尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a measure from the perspective of clinical importance that can be used in school . In the development of the measurements, it was necessary to ensure that the events were objective and observable, that they could be shared in multiple settings such as schools and homes, and that they were clinically relevant. In addition, taking into account the Japanese teacher culture, we not only intervene in children's maladaptive conditions, but also The effect of the intervention on positive aspects was also examined. In addition to the changes in the children, we also intervened and examined the changes and growth of the teachers themselves. Through these interventions, teachers' own cognitions of their students changed and The secondary results of improving work engagement and preventing burnout Confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校教育現場で利用可能な心理測度の開発を行った。学校教育現場において心理状態を測定する指標はこれまでにも多く開発されているが,その多くは内在的問題(例えば,不安やうつ気分)に関するものであり,外在的問題(例えば,周りから見てイライラしている,遅刻する)に関するものは極端に少ない。現場の教師は,日頃の児童生徒の様子から心理状態の「見取り」を行っているが,教師の感覚と実際の内在的・外在的指標との関連は十分には検討されていない。また,それらの指標の家庭場面での出現等についても検討を行うことで,学校と家庭が連携して児童生徒支援を行っていくための共通指標について検討できた点は本研究の意義である。