Examining the Impact of Olfactory Memory Recall on Cognitive Function and Mental Health in Older Adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kohsuke  大阪産業大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60554079)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords嗅覚 / 自伝的記憶 / 加齢 / 高齢者 / 精神的健康 / 認知機能 / 嗅覚同定能力 / 心理学 / 記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the transition to a super-aging society, the decline in cognitive function and mental health among older adults has emerged as a significant social concern. This study investigates how memory recall triggered by olfactory stimuli relates to cognitive function and mental health in older adults. The results indicate that, although older adults exhibit reduced cognitive functions such as olfactory identification ability compared to younger individuals, the characteristics of recalled memories are not significantly affected by aging. Furthermore, older adults demonstrate a greater propensity to recall positive memories through olfactory stimuli than younger individuals, potentially enhancing subjective well-being.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者を対象とした嗅覚や記憶研究はこれまでも行われてきたものの,それらと高齢者の認知機能や精神的健康との関連を研究した研究はほとんど行われてこなかった。本研究では,嗅覚刺激によって想起される記憶特性と,嗅覚同定能力等の認知機能や,主観的幸福感との関連性が示唆されたことから,当該分野における一定の学術的意義はあるものと考えられる。
また,本研究から,こうした記憶の想起が精神的健康を高める可能性が示唆された点は大きい。今回の基礎知見にもとづき,今後,医療,福祉領域において高齢者を対象とした嗅覚刺激による回想法プログラムの開発,実装が期待される。