A Study of the Long-Term Effectiveness of Treatment Programs and Factors in the Prevention of Recidivism for Drug Offenders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education (2019-2021)
University of Tsukuba (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Omiya Soichiro  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 講師 (50729283)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬物依存 / 薬物依存回復プログラム / 質的調査 / セルフ・コンパッション / 薬物使用者 / 精神保健福祉センター / 長期的な効果 / 薬物事犯者 / 刑事施設 / 効果測定 / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the long-term effects of a substance use recovery program and developed a recovery program based on these findings. This studies was found that some drug users were denying their selves because of their drug use. Therefore, a program was developed to increase self-compassion, which is the compassion that one directs toward oneself by treating oneself as one would treat a close friend.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、薬物依存の回復支援における支援者の関わり方が明らかになった。特に、自分に対して思いやりをもって接するというセルフ・コンパッションに注目した支援法については、実際の支援現場で使用されているテキストに反映された。したがって、本研究は、薬物使用・依存からの回復プログラムの策定に寄与したといえる。