The neural substrate of non-homeostatic eating in adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yuko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任助教 (00610023)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords摂食制御 / 生理学 / 心理学 / 認知心理学 / fMRI / 肥満 / 味覚刺激 / 思春期 / 報酬系 / 抑制系 / 非生理的摂食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-homeostatic eating, which is eating for pleasure without physiological need, is caused by external food stimuli. Non-homeostatic eating is one of the most significant cause of obesity. Non-homeostatic eating has been thought to be caused by high reward sensitivity and low inhibitory control function. However, the effect of these factors on non-homeostatic eating are still to be examined in adolescents, who show significant change in reward sensitivity and inhibitory control function. We thus set out cohort and food cues functional MRI (fMRI) studies in adolescents to figure out the effect of reward sensitivity and inhibitory control function on eating behavior. All participants for fMRI experiments performed food image and taste stimuli fMRI sessions. Results of cohort study about food restriction ability and body mass index (BMI) and fMRI experiments showed that brain region of ingestive behavior (caudate) would control an urge to eat, which was induced by food images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の思春期コホートデータから、思春期において、痩せ願望が高いほどBMIの値が低いことがわかり、さらに、fMRI実験の結果から、思春期において、視覚刺激に対する欲求が高いほど、摂食制御に関わる脳活動領域 (caudate)の活動が高く、摂食抑制に関する質問紙の指標が高いことがわかった。これらの結果から、思春期では視覚的食物刺激により摂食欲求が惹起されやすく、この摂食欲求を抑制するための抑制機能が発達していないほど、体重の増加につながることが示唆された。思春期における非生理的摂食の制御には視覚的食物刺激提示の機会を制御することが重要である可能性があるといえる。