Mind-wandering in anxious individuals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2019-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Iijima Yudai  帝京大学, 文学部, 講師 (60711398)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマインドワンダリング / 不安 / ESM / 経験サンプリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the emotional and cognitive characteristics of mind-wandering in anxious individuals. To investigate these characteristics in daily life setting, mobile devices were used. Participants were 65 undergraduates who had to complete the questionnaire that assessed anxious-trait, and online experience sampling method (ESM) questionnaire that assessed the occurrence of task-unrelated and stimulus-independent thought (i.e. mid-wandering) and anxious-mood that they experienced from the last to current ESM signals. The analyses of multilevel modelling predicting anxious-mood showed that the mind-wandering were significantly associated with anxious-mood after controlling pleasant / unpleasant event. However, anxious-trait was not significantly associated with mind-wandering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高不安者が心配にとらわれてしまう背景には、自己の内部に生じた思考に注意が向いてしまうマインドワンダリングが関連していると考えられる。しかし、日常生活における調査の結果、単純に高不安者はマインドワンダリングの頻度が多いというわけでないことが明らかとなった。よって、高不安者が心配などの内部表象にとらわれてしまうとしても、それは頻度のせいではなく、それらに対する認知的なプロセスが原因として考えられる。