Development of support methods for students with developmental disorders based on the performance promotion model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionChubu University (2022)
Nagoya University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Hoshiko  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00608961)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発達障害 / 支援 / 大学生 / 学生相談 / 能力発揮促進 / 適応 / 学生 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 能力発揮促進型支援 / 大学院生 / 学生支援 / 能力発揮促進モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to obtain knowledge to develop a support method based on the "Performance Promotion Model," a support method that not only reduces difficulties of students with developmental disorders or with the tendency of developmental disorders, but also promotes the performance of their superior abilities. The results of the study showed that most of the relationship between the tendency of developmental disorders and maladaptation is mediated by the individual's subjective difficulties in life and lack of social support. In addition, a case study was conducted as a qualitative study, providing data on the status and environment of students with developmental disorders who were already performed well, which was not revealed in the quantitative study. From these findings, essential elements for new intervention methods were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで明らかにされてこなかった発達障害傾向と不適応を媒介する変数を量的に明らかにし、また、優れた能力を発揮している発達障害学生に関する質的データを得た。これらの基礎的資料に基づき、発達障害学生の不適応を解消することのみを目的とするのではなく、優れた能力の発揮を促進する支援方略に関する議論を行った。本研究の結果は、大学における発達障害学生の支援に新たな視点をもたらすものと思われる。