Project/Area Number |
17K13937
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MOCHIZUKI Naoto 大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援・相談センター, 准教授 (20572283)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 発達障害 / トラウマ / アフターケア / 児童自立支援施設 / 愛着障害 / 教職員 / 施設職員 / 社会的養護 / 家庭復帰以外の支援 / 虐待 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known that many children in children's self-support facilities have developmental disabilities and trauma, and it has been pointed out that not only institutional treatment but also support after leaving the facility entails significant challenges. In this study, the initial core of the study was to develop a program for aftercare after leaving the facility, but due to the effects of Civid-19, the objectives of the study could not be achieved within the time frame of the study. As an alternative, the actual situation and issues of aftercare were examined based on a questionnaire to facility staff. The results suggested that aftercare programs were not functioning adequately in some facilities because the number of children admitted and the forms of support differed from facility to facility. The need for drastic support by the national and local governments became clear once again.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会的養護の自立に向けたサポートが必要であることは社会的にも注視されているが、児童自立支援施設については、施設形態だけでなく、児童の特性や自立に向けた退所後の支援についてはほとんど知られていない。そういったなかで,本研究の社会的意義としては、児童自立支援施設の入所児童の特徴や退所後の支援についての実際や課題について,専門領域以外にも周知できたことが挙げられる。